Polk students to graduate from OSU on Saturday

CORVALLIS — Oregon State University will hold its 148th commencement on Saturday at Reser Stadium on the Corvallis campus.

The commencement speaker is Hüsnü M. Özyeğin, who headed to Oregon State University in 1963 with only $100 in his pocket and graduated to become a highly successful business leader and philanthropist in Turkey and throughout Europe.

OSU is one of the few large universities in the nation to hand out students’ actual diplomas during the commencement ceremony.

Commencement is free and open to the public; no tickets are necessary. More information about OSU’s graduation is available online at: http://commencement.oregonstate.edu/.

POLK

Dallas: Alexander L. Bird, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Civil Engineering; Kimberly R. Brown, Bachelor of Science, Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies; Katharine E. Crawford, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Psychology; Janet H. Ferguson, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Chemistry; Matthew S. Goodlett, Bachelor of Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering.

Dakota R. Herrick, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; Kirby A. Larson, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, History; Jessica L. Link, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine - DVM; Emily A. Lund, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Public Health; Megan L. Mahoney, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Digital Communication Arts.

Amanda J. McCollister, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Human Development and Family Sciences; Samuel J. Monroe, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering; Kaden Z. Montague, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Danielle K. Morton, Bachelor of Science, Public Health; Kevin J. Pardew, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science.

Kristi L. Pedersen, Bachelor of Science, Bioengineering; Andrew J. Pfau, Master of Science, Chemical Engineering; Michael Polander, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering; Kimberly C. Sickles, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Joseph A. Villella, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Engineering.

Samuel A. Wilkerson, Master of Science, Counseling.

Falls City: Stephen P. Gibbel, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Caleb J. Schmidt, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering.

Grand Ronde: Marisa E. Mode, Bachelor of Science, Rangeland Sciences; Dominique K. Olson, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences.

Independence: Jose R. Becerra, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude, Education; Mayela Y. Bocanegra-Guerrero, Bachelor of Science, Management; Justin T. Bruntmyer, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Robert W. Cruze, Bachelor of Science, Earth Sciences; Carlos Falcon, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Exercise and Sport Science.

Perla Gonzalez, Bachelor of Science, Business Information Systems; Steven T. Hill, Master of Science, Computer Science; John R. Jr., Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering; Brady J. Lloyd, Bachelor of Science, Finance; Megan R. Marchand, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Agricultural Sciences.

Emma J. Miller, Master of Science, Agricultural Education; Cody R. Paratore, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Alyssa A. Raimer, Master of Public Health, Public Health; Sydnee R. Stoller, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business Management; Shantel H. Whitfield, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Monmouth: Devin J. Chappell, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Leah L. Ellingsworth, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Sarah M. Fox, Master of Public Health, Public Health; Dakota D. Grone, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Rachel M. Hasson, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences.

Samuel P. Hoffman, Bachelor of Science, Food Science and Technology; Karlie J. Holmgren, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Monique L. LaFond, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Bachelor of Science, Management; Timothy C. Maguire, Bachelor of Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Courtney E. Marks, Bachelor of Science, Construction Engineering Management.

Joshua C. Mason, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Zachary D. McClure, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Chemical Engineering; Brionna H. Poppitz, Bachelor of Arts, English; Travis J. Rice, Bachelor of Science, Public Health; Rachel F. Steele, Bachelor of Arts, Anthropology.

Shi Zhang, Bachelor of Science, BioHealth Sciences.

Rickreall: Bridget H. Regan, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Zoology.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

News from the Itemizer-Observer and our community partners